Ietf.Org - Info ietf.org

ietf.org receives about 58,500 unique visitors and 90,675 (1.55 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $376.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $269,599.40. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ietf.org is ranked number 10,396 in the world and 0.0117% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fremont, CA, 94538, United States and links to network IP address 4.31.198.44. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - ietf.org

Large open international community of network designers, operators, vendors, and researchers concerned with the evolution of the Internet architecture and the smooth operation of the Internet. It is open to any interested individual.
How did ietf.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ietf.org?

58.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
58,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,755,000
Pages per Visit:
1.55
Daily Pageviews:
90,675
Alexa Rank:
10,396 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0117%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 15.9%16.4%10446
China 15.9%15.9%6159
Japan 9.1%7.3%7965
India 7.6%7.9%7401
Germany 4.1%4.0%9238
France 4.1%3.9%7308
Korea, Republic of 3.5%5.0%3932
Italy 2.6%2.8%8027
United Kingdom 2.5%2.4%12119
Spain 2.3%2.4%8271
Brazil 1.8%1.5%11670
Poland 1.8%2.0%6636
Taiwan 1.6%1.4%6204
Canada 1.4%1.7%10673
Iran 1.4%1.5%11550
Russian Federation 1.3%1.3%24280
Australia 1.2%1.5%8480
Netherlands 0.9%0.9%9901
Czech Republic 0.8%0.7%6179
Angola 0.8%0.8%4745
Viet Nam 0.8%0.7%6934
Mexico 0.8%0.6%15319
Portugal 0.8%0.8%4667
Israel 0.7%0.7%4288
Hong Kong 0.7%1.1%6254
Sweden 0.7%0.5%8132
Austria 0.6%0.5%9155
Romania 0.6%0.6%8090
Turkey 0.5%0.4%18726
Ethiopia 0.5%0.5%2111

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tools.ietf.org
76.99%72.37%1.4
ietf.org
26.85%21.92%1.2
datatracker.ietf.org
3.93%4.92%1.9
trac.ietf.org
0.38%0.35%1
trustee.ietf.org
0.09%0.08%1
mailarchive.ietf.org
0.08%0.33%6
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ietf.org
Domain:
  ietf.org
Rank:
  6,255
Organic Keywords:
  145,281
Organic Traffic:
  259,265
Organic Cost:
  $488,778.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  98
Page Authority:
  82
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
17,615
Total Backlinks:
  3,474,743
Follow Links:
  2,808,771
Nofollow Links:
  665,972
Referring Domains:
  28,468
Referring IPs:
  29,487

How socially engaged is ietf.org?

Facebook:
  993
Google +:
  129
Linkedin:
  58
Stumbles:
  25,657
Buffer:
  12
Pins:
  0

How much ietf.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$376.00
Monthly Revenue:
$11,280.00
Yearly Revenue:
$137,240.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 14,871$170.57
China 14,417$44.55
Japan 6,619$21.18
Germany 3,627$17.52
France 3,536$16.62
United Kingdom 2,176$13.56
India 7,163$11.46
Canada 1,541$10.81
Korea, Republic of 4,534$10.52
Australia 1,360$10.24
Italy 2,539$8.86
Netherlands 816$4.15
Ethiopia 453$3.74
Israel 635$3.71
Hong Kong 997$3.44
Poland 1,814$3.28
Spain 2,176$2.42
Sweden 453$2.41
Taiwan 1,269$2.41
Brazil 1,360$2.41
Russian Federation 1,179$2.39
Angola 725$1.94
Portugal 725$1.58
Iran 1,360$1.58
Austria 453$1.47
Czech Republic 635$1.38
Romania 544$0.64
Mexico 544$0.53
Viet Nam 635$0.46
Turkey 363$0.40

How much money do ietf.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$62.19
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,865.59
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$22,697.97
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
12,457
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
373,708
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
4,546,780
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 2,677$30.70
China 1,874$5.79
Germany 1,052$5.08
India 2,006$3.21
Canada 385$2.70
United Kingdom 348$2.17
Australia 272$2.05
France 389$1.83
Italy 432$1.51
Poland 598$1.08
Netherlands 139$0.71
Israel 121$0.70
Sweden 127$0.68
Japan 199$0.64
Spain 413$0.46
Korea, Republic of 181$0.42
Taiwan 203$0.39
Austria 118$0.38
Hong Kong 100$0.34
Portugal 152$0.33
Iran 218$0.25
Brazil 82$0.14
Russian Federation 71$0.14
Czech Republic 63$0.14
Romania 114$0.13
Ethiopia 9$0.07
Mexico 49$0.05
Angola 15$0.04
Turkey 25$0.03
Viet Nam 25$0.02

How much is ietf.org worth?

Website Value:
$269,599.40

Where is ietf.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
4.31.198.44
ASN:
AS3356 
ISP:
Level 3 Communications, Inc. 
Server Location:
Fremont
CA
94538
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 4.31.198.44

How fast does ietf.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1346 ms) 64 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Internet-Drafts and 12 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Report Web Site Errors and 46 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Customize View renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
(Requires Javascript) renders only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
The Internet E…sk Force (IETF and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (19 CSS pixels) .
® renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
The Internet E…ociety (ISOC). and 7 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
ISOC is a non-…e world.  See: and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Venue Announce…9, 102 and 111 and 20 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
November 13-18, 2016 and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
A new mail arc…is now in use: and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
| and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Association Ma…ons, LLC (AMS) and 16 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Secretariat se…es provided by and 17 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ietf.org/css/ietf.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://ietf.org/css/ietf4.css
http://ietf.org/css/ietf3.css
http://ietf.org/css/ietf2.css
http://ietf.org/css/ietf.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input type="text" name="q"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" name="Search"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="xmpp:hallway@j….ietf.org?join" class="subhdr00"></a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/about/mission.html" class="subhdr02">Mission</a> and 46 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://mailar…a25OyEY_RVvhos">Venue Announce…9, 102 and 111</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">Home</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ietf.org/meeting/97/images/seoul.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ietf.org/css/ietf.css (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/css/ietf.js (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/css/ietf2.css (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/css/ietf3.css (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/css/ietf4.css (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/images/IETF-30-transparent-100px.png (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/images/ams_logo.png (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/images/chat-trans.png (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/images/ietflogotrans.gif (4 hours)
http://ietf.org/images/isoc_logo.gif (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 15.6KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing http://ietf.org/images/ietflogotrans.gif could save 13KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://ietf.org/images/chat-trans.png could save 2.6KiB (43% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

ietf.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

ietf.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Internet/Organizations

What sites are related to ietf.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 17 Oct 2016 07:33:18 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d722059f14eb23a78f43e01f7cbc912441476689598; expires=Tue, 17-Oct-17 07:33:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.ietf.org; HttpOnly
Last-Modified: Wed, 05 Oct 2016 14:31:09 GMT
ETag: W/"4660-53e1f073e4680-gzip"
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Xss-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Expires: Mon, 17 Oct 2016 11:33:18 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=14400
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 2f320fc7d75855e8-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 4.31.198.44 1800
MX mail.ietf.org 1800
TXT 1800
TXT 1800
TXT 1800
AAAA 1800
SOA 1800
Mname ns0.amsl.com
Rname glen.amsl.com
Serial Number 1200000358
Refresh 1800
Retry 1800
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.mia1.afilias-nst.info 1800
NS ns1.ams1.afilias-nst.info 1800
NS ns1.sea1.afilias-nst.info 1800
NS ns1.yyz1.afilias-nst.info 1800
NS ns0.amsl.com 1800
NS ns1.hkg1.afilias-nst.info 1800

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 8 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: IETF.ORG
Domain ID: D36473-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2013-10-05T14:18:27Z
Creation Date: 1995-03-11T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-03-12T05:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Registrant ID: 40362704-NSI
Registrant Name: IETF Trust
Registrant Organization: IETF Trust
Registrant Street: 1775 Wiehle Ave
Registrant City: Reston
Registrant State/Province: VA
Registrant Postal Code: 20190
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.15712992510
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: 40362705-NSI
Admin Name: Ray Pelletier
Admin Organization: IETF Trust
Admin Street: 1775 Wiehle Ave
Admin Street: Suite 201
Admin City: Reston
Admin State/Province: VA
Admin Postal Code: 20190
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.15712992510
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: 43213935-NSI
Tech Name: Glen Barney
Tech Organization: AMS
Tech Street: PO Box 446
Tech City: Campbell
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 95009
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5104924099
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.AMSL.COM
Name Server: NS1.AMS1.AFILIAS-NST.INFO
Name Server: NS1.MIA1.AFILIAS-NST.INFO
Name Server: NS1.SEA1.AFILIAS-NST.INFO
Name Server: NS1.YYZ1.AFILIAS-NST.INFO
Name Server: NS1.HKG1.AFILIAS-NST.INFO
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-10-14T19:15:50Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 216 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ietf.org widget